Skip to content
Start Main Content

Application Procedures & Information

Personal Data Protection


Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data

Your personal data (the "Data"), including but not limited to your name, address, phone number(s), email address and HKID card number / passport number, provided to the JUPAS Office is collected for processing your application for the 2018 admission to full-time bachelor's degree / associate degree / higher diploma programmes offered by the 9 JUPAS participating-institutions and the SSSDP institutions.  In this regard, your Data may be used to enable JUPAS, the 9 JUPAS participating-institutions and the SSSDP institutions:

  1. to obtain your HKDSE Examination results (past and / or current) from the Hong Kong Examinations and Assessment Authority (HKEAA);

  2. to obtain information about your candidature for public examinations and studies in institutions in Hong Kong and elsewhere from the relevant institutions where necessary;

  3. to identify multiple applications, check records of your studies as a student in any of the JUPAS participating-institutions and / or the SSSDP institutions, etc. in relation to your application via JUPAS; and

  4. to contact you in connection with activities and information related to your application for admission.

JUPAS may allow the school in which you are currently enrolled (only applicable to school applicants):

  1. to have access to the information contained in, and the progress of, your application; and

  2. to have access to the outcome of your application, unless you advise otherwise.

JUPAS, the 9 JUPAS participating-institutions and the SSSDP institutions may use information in your application for statistical and research purposes on the basis that no information that can identify you (such as your name, HKID card number / passport number, address, or phone number(s)) will be published.

JUPAS, the 9 JUPAS participating-institutions and the SSSDP institutions may only use your Data in direct marketing such as advertising or promoting their programmes with your consent, which you can withdraw at any time.

Accuracy and Duration of Retention of Personal Data

The JUPAS Office will, where practicable, take steps to ensure that the personal data maintains on you are accurate, but you should note that responsibility to update your personal data rests with you.  You can log on your JUPAS account to enquire, update and print a copy of your personal data.

All application data, including those submitted by applicants and schools, and the HKDSE Examination results obtained from the HKEAA will be discarded by the JUPAS Office after 6 months from the completion of the admissions exercise.

Access to Personal Data by Applicants

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO), applicants have the right to access, correct and update their own personal data.

Applicants can log on their JUPAS accounts to enquire, update and print copies of their personal data.

Applicants who wish to request copies of the application they have submitted must complete and submit the Data Access Request Forms in person to the JUPAS Office.

For enquiry, please contact the JUPAS Office at enquiries@jupas.edu.hk.

Access to Personal Data by Third Parties

Information about JUPAS applications (e.g. personal particulars of applicants (i.e. data subjects), outcomes, programme choices, etc.) may constitute personal data as defined in the PDPO and must be protected accordingly.  In this respect, the JUPAS Office must comply with the requirements of the PDPO and Data Protection Principles (DPP) thereunder (in particular DPP 3 – Use of Personal Data and DPP 4 – Security of Personal Data).  The JUPAS Office will NOT entertain enquiries from third parties (such as parents, guardians, siblings, relatives, and friends, etc.) on the information of JUPAS applicants and their applications unless the requested information is released in compliance with the PDPO.  For details about the PDPO, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong.

Fee for Processing of Data Access Request

In accordance with the terms of the PDPO, the JUPAS Office has set a fee for the processing of any such data access request.

The following fees will be charged to cover its administrative costs for the processing of any data access:

Search Fee HK$150
Photocopying Fee (per page) HK$5

Note: The JUPAS Office reserves the right to adjust the fees from time to time as appropriate without prior notice.